School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. There were several different kinds of bread made in this district long ago namely oaten bread and several other kinds of bread made with potatoes. They eat a lot of oaten bread. They did not buy the meal they grew the corn and got it ground at home. They ground the corn between two big stones. The people made potato cake, stampy, boxty, and oat meal bread long ago. Potato cake was made with boiled potatoes mixed with flour and it was put on a griddle and cooked. Stampy is much like potato cake only it has oat meal mixed with the potatoes and flour. Boxty is made by equal parts of grated raw potatoes and grated cooked potatoes. Flour was kneaded into it. Oat cake is made with some oat meal and salt in a bowl and boiling water is put on
    1. products
    Jim Patterson