School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. A Song

In ancient Mucker's wide domain

The most popular of all the local songs was "Sweet Mary of Lord Blayney's Demesne. It was composed by a man of this district and it describes a beautiful girl called Mary who was a housekeeper in Lord Blayney's castle. The poet was in love with her. None of the people living now can repeat it, but an uncle of mine recited three verses of it at a luncheon five years ago. Unfortunately he has passed away since then, and before we began to collect folklore so we can not get any other account of the song.
    The following poem or song was written by Rev. Father Rapmund in 1892 when he was curate in Castleblayney. It explains the local legend of Muckno and the visits of the black pig.
    In ancient Muckno's wide domain
    The varied scenes of hill and plain,