School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Long ago people had only three meals a day. They always took porridge to their breakfast. At dinner time the woman of the house boiled the potatoes and she got the potato basket and put it on a crock and turned the potatoes into the crock potato basket. Every one in the house sat round the basket and took the skins off the potatoes with their thumb nails. They dipped the potatoes in salt and drank buttermilk to them too. The people made colcannon, boxty, oat bread, potato cake, and slim and many other kinds of food. Some times people made porridge for their dinner and gave it to the workers in the bog while turf making. When the families killed pigs their wives always caught the blood in a basin and made blood puddings with it which they fried on the pan and were thought a very tasty food. ''Sowans'' or flummery was another favourite food. The seeds and a little
    1. products
    Dorothy Harrison