School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. My home is situated in the townland of Drumakill. We live in the parish of Muckno Barony of Cremorne and County of Monaghan. There are eighteen families in the district of Drumakill. There are seventy five people living in the townland of Drumakill. No thatched houses are to be found in Drumakill. The townland of Drumakill got its name from Druim na Coille meaning back of the wood. There are five old people in the townland of Drumakill over seventy years. Mrs Kernan, Miss Rosy Hanratty, Mr. James Hanratty, Felix Kernan, Mr. Pat Conlon. None of these old people speak Irish. They can only tell stories in English. There are not nearly as many old houses now as there were long ago nor as many people. There are many old ruins of houses round the country which are all vacant. Many of the people went to America. I have friends in America still. Drumakill is very hilly and there is a good deal of bog in it also. Some of the land in Drumakill is very good for crops and there
    Jim Patterson