Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are the robin, song thrush, missel thrush, swallow, skylark, hedge sparrow, chaffinch, crow, wren, blackbird, pigeon, cuckoo, swan, wild geese, magpie, curlew and sea gull. The robin is about five and three quarter inches long. She builds her nest in a mossy bank or a ditch. She builds her nest in March, and makes it with moss, lined with feathers, and hair. It is built in a sheltered position, and when finished is very neat. The robin lays four to six eggs. It takes about three weeks to hatch the eggs. The young robins have spotted breasts and do not have red breasts for almost a year. The robin sings in the Winter when all the other birds are silent. There is a story of how robin got his red breast. It says that he saw Jesus on the cross and came and tried to pull out the thorns from His brow and in doing so some of His blood dropped on the robin and stained his breast red. The song thrush is about eight and a half inches long. She builds her nest in March in the hedge. It is built of grass and moss and is lined with mud. She lays four or five eggs. It is a big nest. The colour of her eggs is light blue with black spots.
    Jane Wilson
    Dromore, Co. Monaghan