Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The young thrushes are spotted and feed on worms. The thrush says "Come and see", "Come and see". The Missel Thrush is about eleven inches long. She builds her nest of grass and wool, lined with mud, and with grass inside. She builds her nest high up in a forked tree. She lays four or five eggs. The Swallow is about seven and a half inches long. She builds her nest with mud. She is a Summer visitor and comes in April and goes away in September. She lays four to six eggs. She is black and white, and lines her nest with feathers. She builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The swallow is looked on as a holy bird. People say that if she does not return to the old nest again it is a sign that some misfortune may fall on them. When swallows fly very low it is a sign of rain. His tail is forked because he once pulled out the mosquito's tongue and the serpent caught him by the tail and took a bite out of it for doing so. The skylark is brown and is about 7 3/4 ins long. She builds her nest in a tuft of grass. Her eggs are a blackish colour. The lark soars up high before she begins her song. The are no larks in the valley of Glendalough for it is said St. Kevin put them away. When he was building his churches there the men worked hard and could
    Jane Wilson
    An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin