Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not rest in the mornings with the singing of the larks. Kevin put them out of the glen and forgot to call them back when the building was finished. The hedge sparrow is brown and is about five and three quarters inches long. She builds her nest in a thick hedge. She builds her nest in March. She builds her nest with moss and it is lined with wool and hair. It is a neat and warm nest. The Chaffinch is about six and a half inches long. She builds her nest generally in apple trees with moss and wool lined with feathers and hair. She lays four to six eggs. The chaffinch calls out pink!, pink! The young chaffinches are light brown. Magpies are supposed to know people's future destiny. They are looked on as being very unlucky. When four are seen together a death is expected in the district. Nine seen together is quite a horrible sight. There is an old rhyme we all know which refers to magpies seen together. It says "one for sorrow two for joy three for a girl, four for a boy, five for a wedding, six for a birth, seven for a secret, eight for a death".
    Jane Wilson
    An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin