School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Long ago in this district there were people who made baskets. In every house somebody could make baskets. They got a piece of a good sized thick stick and cut it in the middle and twisted it round to form the mouth of the basket. Then they got other sticks and cut them down the centre and put them across to form the frame of the basket. They twisted sallow rods in and out and these stronger rods until the basket was woven. They also used to make potato baskets to hold the potatoes at dinner time. They placed the basket over a bucket or crock and poured the contents of the pot into the basket. The water ran into the bucket and the household sat round the basket and ate their dinner.
    Jim Patterson
    Mrs Sommerville