Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In most districts many feasts are observed in a special way. On St. Stephens day boys go from house to house with decorated brushes and sing the Wren Songs.
    They collect money which they divide among themselves and spend on having a good time. On St. Patrick's day people wear the shamrock in memory of St. Patrick who died on that day. They also pick shamrocks and send them to Amerca to their friends for the shamrock is not found in any country but Ireland. Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. It is the custom to make pancakes on that day and put a button or a ring or coin on them. Whoever gets the button will be an old maid or a bachelor. The person who gets the ring will be married inside a year. On Ash Wednesday boys and girls make tails of cloth or paper and hang them on other people. They call them "ash bags". On Easter Sunday nearly every meal consists of eggs. Many people are able to eat as
    Jim Patterson