School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Long ago people did not wear any boots until they were eighteen or nineteen years of age and when they did wear boots they were buttoned. Country children go barefooted in the summer and some of the towns children go barefooted too. There are three shoemakers in this country. These shoemakers make clogs and some make boots. Long ago some people made slippers with the hides of animals and they put the hairy side of the hide in. These slippers were made at home. These people got the leather tanned. There were two tan yards in Castleblayney long ago and now there are boot factories. There are twenty nine boot factories in the States. Some people wear clogs. They have wooden soles. In America the people their wees toes cut off to make their shoes narrow. The water in which the blacksmith fits the red iron to cool is good for chilblains and many people take it home to bathe their feet. People's feet which are very big and long are
    Dorothy Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan