School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. My Grandmother Mrs. Armstrong often told us a story about this fort. One time she worked with Mr. Watters who owned the land round the Fort. This man had a cow which was expected to calve any day and she was grazing on the hill near the fort. My grandmother went out often to see the cow lest she should calve and the calf be lost. She saw the cow grazing as usual one evening, but next day she could not be found anywhere. They searched every place for her. On the third day when by Grandmother went out to look for her again she found the cow grazing beside the fort with the little calf running beside her and an old shawl tied round the cows body to keep her warm. Everyone believed that the fairies in the fort had the cow that day taking care of her.
    Mrs Armstrong
    Grandparent