School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Whooping Cough,
    There are many cures for whooping cough. Any body who has a piebald pony can cure the whooping cough. He can tell the children what to eat and their whooping cough will get better. Another cure for whooping cough is to let a ferret drink out of a pan of milk and give the leavings to the person who has it. A person whose maiden name was the same as her married name can cure whooping cough too. Mrs Dickson of Longfield has this cure. She gathers herbs and sews them up in a little calico bag. This bag is boiled in sweet milk which the children must drink and the bag is buried in the earth. If it is digged up again the person will take whooping cough again.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Jim Patterson