School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. There are no tailors in this district. Now the tailors make the clothes in their own houses but long ago the the tailor went to the houses and he stayed over night if he was not finished over night if he was not finished making the clothes. When the tailor came to a house he made clothes for all the family. Tailors nowadays stock clothes and people can pick the cloth and the tailor makes the clothes. People made their own cloth long ago. Cloth is not spun or woven locally now. People do not wear clothes now made out of such cloth. There are many different kinds of wool tweeds made into mens suits. Cotton is used for children's frocks and women's too. The tailor sat with his legs crossed on a table in a little niche or poke that was in the houses long ago. He did not take up extra space in the kitchen. The tailors thimble is different from any other thimble for it has no bottom and he sews with the side of his finger. The tailor has a
    Dorothy Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan