Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes or spread the manure adn then when one farmer has finished he helps the others. The local name for this exchanging of labour is "swop". When the potatoes are about a fortnight planted the drills are saddle-harrowed or graiped to break all the lumps of clay when the potatoes begin to peep above the clay they are moulded with a plough to put more soil up round them. About the beginning of July they are weeded and moulded again. By this time the potatoes are tall and green and they must be sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda to keep away the blight or disease. Usually the farmers put seven lbs of bluestone with nine lbs of washing soda and dissolve this in a barrel of water. They spray the potatoes with the liquid with a hand sprayer or a horse sprayer which is drawn by a horse. In Autumn when the stalks wither the potatoes are raised with a potato digger or with spades. All the children and grown ups gather the potatoes from the ground. They pick the large ones from the small ones.