Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Warts
    There are several ways of curing warts. William Pollock of Drumakill can cure warts with three blades of grass. The person who has the warts must have faith in the cure or the warts will not go away. To steal a piece of bacon out of another person's house and rub it on the wart is sure to put it away. Rock water is another good cure. The person must dip his finger into the water three times and touch the ward. By rubbing washing soda on warts we can drive them away. Caustic will cure if rubbed on the wart but is very severe.
    Sore eyes and nettle stings
    Cold tea is good for sore eyes and so is the house leek which grows on walls at some people's houses.
    The juice of the Dock is good for taking the sting of a nettle out. We rub it on and say "Dock! Dock! in and out, take the sting of the nettle out".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dorothy Harrison