Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The river Fleisg flowed long ago. It rose between Clydagh and Millstreet. There was a little glaise in a marshy place. There was a couple of bunches of rushes and it was out of this the river fleisk rose. The place where the bunch of rushes were it became a mass of water. It flowed on and on until it came to Clydagh. There were some houses on its track and it swept them all away. On its course several small rivers joined it namely Abhann ní Cree there are some others which I cannot tell the names of. The Flesk is a very dangerous river as it nearly always over-flowed its banks. It joins the Killarney lakes. It is a very long river.
    A man by the name of Lucey came from Ballyvourney and grabbed a farm where Donncadh Tomás Aodh now lives. He boasted that he would "put his back to Killaha which meant that he would grab all the ODonoghue's of the glens, lands in Glenflesk. He met the Parish Curate one day and he boasted that he would do to the ODonoghues. The
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Flor P. Donoghue