Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Hedge Schools
    The elder members of my mothers family - the Gleesons of Crohane, attended Hedge School at Glenflesk, Loo Bridge in a little boggy field, at the foot of the mountain - opposit Loo Br on the Filadown Rd.
    The school was built of rough stones and sods and it was thatched with black heather. The floor was made of mud.
    The teacher was Michael Donoghue. He was married to a widow who had one daughter.
    About twenty or twenty five pupils attend the little school. They sat on long, black stools. When they missed these lessons or mis-behaved, he put them on each others backs and flogged them with a rod.
    The teacher had a little haggard in which he grew a quantity of oats. The elder boys helped him to thresh it.
    He used to send one of them out to the stack for a sheaf of oats and get him to thresh it in the school room for
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs T. O' Shea