Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Employers had a habit of baking sufficient of this bread for a whole week - which made the case much worse.
    On several occasions employers were summoned to court, because of the inferior food, which they gave to their servants.

Her maiden name was Hannah Gleeson.

Her maiden name was Hannah Gleeson. She lived at Crohane, Glenflesk. She attended Morley's Bridge School. They had potatoes and milk for breakfast. One morning she was afraid she would be late for school and she wanted to go off without her breakfast, but her eldest sister followed her and insisted on her waiting for it.
    Very few children had bread for luncheon. She often saw potato-skins underneath the seats - the remains of the childrens luncheon. Sometimes, she got a slice of bread to take for her luncheon. That morning she went off in great glee.
    1. am
    2. táirgí