Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Local Place Names
    Bun na gCúl:- The lower part of Coolies.
    Barr na gCúl:- The higher part of Coolies.
    Bun Locha:- The portion of Gortdromkerrie i.e. along the w. part of the shore of Lough Guitane lake.
    Loch Coiteáin:- A lake of considerable size, about one mile to the E. of the L. school. It means the lake of the little boat.
    Cillín:- A little grave yard- half a mile, to the East of the school, where children were buried, but this habit has been dis-continued. It was never enclosed. It is now used for pasturage.
    Árd na gcóistí:- The height of the coaches. When tourists went to Mangerton, they brought their coaches to this height. As the road did not lead any further, they had to do the remainder of the journey to the base of Mangerton – to a place called “the bush,” on foot, or on ponies.
    Teangacha