Scoil: Loch Coiteáin (uimhir rolla 10049)

Drom Mhic Bháin, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While the churn was being made, no drop of milk would be allowed outside the door. They had to wait till the churn was made, for according to the pishogues, they would take the butter and the milk with them.
    Neither was a coal of red-fire left out.
  2. Nobody would make the fire early on May Day, lest that when the neighbours saw their smoke, they would say:-
    "Bíodh im an tighe-se le h-im mo thige-se"

On May morning, it was a custom by some people to steal into their neighbour's cow-houses and draw the first milk from the cows. By doing this, they took the produce of their neighbour's milk for the year.

Nobody would allow white-thorn blossoms inside the door during the whole month of May, because the white-thorn is connected with the fairies, but the white-thorn blossoms were layed on the door-step to keep out the fairies.
    Teangacha