Scoil: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (uimhir rolla 10392)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. Our Holy Wells
    There are not many holy wells in this parish.
    There is a holy well at the "city" (Gortderrig, Rathmore, Co. Kerry), and on the first of May a great number of people visit it, and they take home with them some 'holy water,' and every person that takes the water must give a penny to the man that is over it.
    The people also pay rounds and pray there. Long ago there was an animal stolen from the 'City' and he was tacked and was found out. To this day the tracks of the foot of the man who stole the animal may be seen on a stone there.
    There was never a fish seen in the "City" well, nor was there never a bush at the well.
    Nearly every person that goes to the "City" drinks the water of the well every year. It is said that "City" water often cured a disease
    Patrick Cronin
    An Ré Bhuí, Co. Chiarraí