School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    out after them. No sooner had they done so than their father returned having missed the key on the way.
    He went to the room immediately. Apparently nothing had been stirred, so he locked the door again and called the three daughters together. The two elder girls denied blandly their entrance to the room. When he came to the young one he told her he knew they were in the room, and if she refused to confess what happened he would whip her.
    She told the whole story, and to their he was not as angry as they expected he would be. He asked the eldest which would she think worse of him or the fine man she was getting. She replied "I would think worse of you papa." On putting a similar question to the second girl she replied as her sister did, "I would think worse of you papa."
    On questioning the third however she said she would think worse of her "Green Bear of Orange." "But he is an animal" said the father. "yes but we are all animals papa" she replied.
    After twelve months the finest man in the world come along. The eldest girl duly fell in love with him, and married him. after another year the second finest man arrived
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband