School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

Very many priests in Kerry will not go alone in a sick visit at night.

(continued from previous page)
    A certain man was coming home from gambling one night. As it was very late he was taking the short-cut through the fields, when he met a funeral. He was asked to shoulder the coffin and did so to Old Kilbanivane near Castleisland, where the funeral stopped, and which was his own family burying ground.
    When he arrived home he discovered that his first cousin was dead, and being actually waked the same night.
    The man got such a fright, that he left the country shortly afterwards, and never returned since.
    About 1 oclock one night the Bean Sidhe was heard at the famous gap in the mountain, through which the horse refused to pass. At the same hour the following night a certain Walsh man (92 years of age) died.
  2. Never remove a horse's shoes or skin when he is dead. they are supposed to still have journeys to do.
    A head of cabbage growing alone by itself in the middle of a grazing field is a premonition of death. A moth circling over ones head at night is also one.