School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

A man coming home late one night has to pass innumerable ducks...

A man coming home late one night had to pass innumerable ducks in one particular part of the road. It was almost impossible to get through them without trampling them as they were running hither and thither.
    Two neighbours who lived beside each other had a dispute, because of one man’s cows breaking into the others garden during the night.
    On hearing what happened the man who owned the cattle had them driven into the best fenced field in the farm, lest they might break through again.
    Seemingly they did break through for the owner of the cows was wakened during the night by their loud bellows in the road beside his garden.
    He got up and warned them to the owner. When they arrived to turn them home the cattle on the road had disappeared, and the mans own cows were sleeping peacefuly in the field to which they had been driven early in the evening.
    A man was passing a churchyard one night when a number of little dogs came running about his feet. Nearby stood the owner whom he did not know.
    Mrs Travers
    Cordal, Co. Kerry