School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. In olden times there lived a man and as far as I can remember his name was John Curran. He lived in Ardnagragh. This man was very fond of hunting game. One evening as he started out with his hounds to a neighbouring wood where he expected to meet some rabbits. He hadent gone very far through the wood which was thickly covered with trees when his dog sprang at a rabbit which disappeared under the root of an older oak tree. When he procured large briar and tried to [?] him out. But to his surprise what came out but a little bag and opening it he found what it contained a very long sum of money made up of different kinds of notes. There were also some gold coins contained in the bag.
    He then took his treasure to the nearest bank to try to find out some information about it. After the examination at the bank, the officials came to the conclusion that the money was over a century old.
    Some of the notes were marked pig
    Nuála Ní Suilleabain