School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the whole 60' but somehow the harness got caught in a sally tree which was growing on the brink of the glen. Shortly afterwards the neighbours found the pony and car dangling from the sally tree in over the glen, without even a strap broken.
  2. A native of Cumang was coming from Brosna one night, when he came to the spot already mentioned, a gentle whirlwind lifted the hat off of his head. He saw where it dropped and searched to find it but failed. Rather ashamed to go home hatless, moreover when it was a new one, he got off the horse, and searched the road minutely for it, but did not succeed in finding it.
    A friend of his lived near by and he thought he would borrow a hat from him until morning. To reach the house he had to pass in through a little gap in the mountain. The horse absolutely [refused] to be either led or driven through the gap, but galloped home furiously at the first available opportunity.
    Next morning the man came in search of his hat, and found it in the exact spot where he dropped it.
    Murphy