School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    an account to the Lord when he would die for all he had stolen. Philip replied that he would recommend Him, seeing that He was in power to give every man back his own.
    In each of two fields to the west of Kilmurry House and in the farm attached to it was a fort, which was knocked a few years ago.
    One of the forts was just the usual single embankment of sods. The one in the other field however was more interesting. Outside was just the usual embankment, but inside was a low wall, about a foot over the ground which divided the fort in two leaving a big margin however all around inside the embankment.
    The inside of the little wall was dry, beautiful stone masonry covered over with earth. At either side of it were two square patches of ground which appeared to be at some time the floor of two rooms. On digging down about half a foot it was discovered that the margin around inside the embankment was roughly paved with big and small stones. Part of a corn[?] for grinding corn was also dug up, and more interesting still a stone with strokes cut into it, which appeared like ogam