School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

were buried there.
    Poll an Gunna is the name of one of the fields in the farm attached to Kilmurry house. In the field Cromwell planted the cannon which made the big breach in one of the walls still so much in evidence in Kilmurry Castle.
    Lios na gCroidhe is another field in the townland of Baile an Chaisleáin. It belongs to Dick Johnny Walsh who knocked a fort there some years ago.
    On the southern side he found two fireplaces about thirty feet apart. On digging down underneath them he found red ashes and burnt stone.
    In Kilcusnan there is a glen known as Gleann na Staighre so called because in ancient times when people drew stone on their backs out of the glen they had stepping stones up along the stream.
    Gleann an Sgiobóil is in Gleann Lathairn, and is so called because of a big deep hole in the glen which looks like a barn.
    The field where Filip Céas Bó sold the cattle which he stole from the rich to the poor is at the fort of the cliff called after him.
    The priest asked Filip one day how he would rendor[?]
    Mrs O' Sullivan