School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

A man coming home late one night has to pass innumerable ducks...

their heads simultaneously.
    On looking towards the gap for which he was heading he saw the previous owner of the cattle who was dead for some years facing him.
    He did not attempt to molest him. However, the gambler got home safely in a very quick trot.
  2. No sooner had the household retired each night than the latch was lifted off the door.
    The house was built on a passage. The girls had a visitor one night; they remained up after the others and made a cream cake. The kettle was just boiling on the fire when they heard a knock at the front door. One of the girls remarked “Whoever is there now I am not going to stir out of this until I eat my cream cake.” The knock came round to the back door, and immediately after, all the tins in the clevey shook.
    The girls and the visitor screamed. The visitor too impatient to climb the step ladder ran up inside the old couple, who slept in the room at the back of the fire.
    Mrs Travers
    Cordal, Co. Kerry