School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Dogs crying. Cocks crowing other than the usual time and Birds coming into the dwelling house. A "rap" at the door, a tapping in the wall, or a hammering as of a carpenter (supposed to be making a coffin) are also premonitions of death. Horses sold for some time come back to the old owners house are heralds of his death. The Bean Sidhe comes to announce a death in old Irish families. Music in the sick person's bedroom is recognised as a sign of death.
    Coffins and funerals met at night signify the death of a friend or relative far away. When coffins and funerals are met at night the friend is believed to be already dead.
    Story. A "Rap" at the Door.
    Long long ago an old woman in Cordal and her maid were up late one night spinning. At about 12 oclock they both heard a "Rap" at the door. The old woman opened it
    Mrs Walsh
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry