School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. When a calf has a griping supposed to be caused by a worm in the intestine, make a knot over him with a cord, and unfasten again by pulling the cord. Repeat nine times and the calf is cured. Other people put a "fist" of salt in sour milk and give it to the calf to drink.
    To cure warts steal a piece of bacon, and bury it in a manure heap. Warts are a lucky sign. One is supposed to have a cow later in life for every wart. A certain boy had 30 warts on his hands and feet. He afterwards fell into a farm of thirty cows. Another cure for a wart is to rub the fasting spit to it for nine mornings. This is also a remedy for a stye in the eye.
    Another cure for the worm in the calf's intestine is to bless yourself with your hat off, hit him gently with the hat and walk around the house once. Repeat this nine times and the calf will be cured.
    Flaggers (Elestrum sort) will cure toothache. Chopped dandeline applied to a wound caused by a dog bite will cure it.