School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. There is a piece of ground in Kilquane a half a mile from the school called Inse na Leanb. This was the burial place in ancient times of the unbaptised children. This piece of ground lies under a big cliff on the north side and the river Sean Aba on the south flows beside it. There is no date to verify when this place was used as a burial ground but tradition has handed it down that it was here the little children used to be buried long ago.
    There is a story told about a labouring man that set a garden there and never completed the work as he was frightened every night with the crying of babies around his house. He had to go back again and level the ground he had dug up.
    Máire Ní Crosncháin
    Dick Johnny Walsh