Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the fathers house and got the same reception from the second girl, that the previous man got from the first and they were duly married.
    On the third year the Green bear of Orange came. Though having the appearance of a bear he had the speech, senses, and faculties of an ordinary man.
    The third daughter met him, welcomed him and to his christian soul she gave all the genuine affection of her young heart.
    Though a bear during the day, he regains his human shape every evening of six o'clock and retained it until 6 o clock the following morning.
    The father gave her a good fortune with the Green Bear of Orange whom she married. He changed himself into a crow, and flew along before her having advised her to follow him, and waiting for her on a hedge or on a tree every now and then.
    About eight o clock in the evening he advised her to go to the finest house in the nearest town and ask for lodgings in the name of the Green Bear of Orange. She did so and was cordially received by the mistress who prepared a good supper for her, and gave her also an excellent bed and
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband