Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

A man had flowers planted outside his house.

when walking down a street if a man leaves a girl on the outside it is a sign that as far as he is concerned she is perfectly free.
    It is unlucky to break through a group. never walk under a ladder if you want to avoid misfortune. If a growing person walks under a ladder his growth ceases.
    Soft rain makes children grow.
    Never open an umbrella inside a house.
    Two should never look into a mirror together.
    To sing before breakfast or while one is eating signifies disappointment. To drop one's gloves signifies a disappointment also unless somebody else picks it up and hands it you when you must not say "thank you." The disappointment is thus averted and as well the person who picks up the glove may expect an introduction. When a coal falls out on the hearth one may expect a visitor. When sparks fly out, it means money for the person toward whom they fly. When the left hand itches one will soon get a handshake. When the right hand itches one may expect money. when the left nostril itches someone is backbiting the person who suffers to little annoyance. If the right nostril itches somebody speaks well. when the left eye itches one will
    Thomas Fleming
    Dúléig Theas, Co. Chiarraí