Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Séan o Laoghaire and family were dairying one time in the County Cork. They lived in a little house in the backyard, when they all the work.
    There were near by three sisters, one of whom was married to a weaver, another was married also in the neighbourhood and the third was dark.
    A son of one of those women was working in the same farm as John O Leary for ten years.
    One night late when carrying home something, a strange figure met him on the path. He could not say what it was, but shortly after he got pains all over. As he was not getting better he sent word to the farmer to employ some other man.
    The farmer much to his regret at the loss of such a good servant paid him his hire and let him go.
    The three sisters, one of whom was the boys mother got the water which met at three boundaries brought it home, and rubbed it to the boy's sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis