School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. There are four castles in Castleisland parish. One of those is built in the town. The other three are in Cordal parish, one in Ard na gCreach , one in Kilmurry and one in Ballyplymoth. They were built by Fitzgeralds a great Geraldin family. At first four brothers of them lived together in the castle at Ard na gCreach. They did not agree so well. That is why the three other above mentioned castles were built. One of the brothers was so much afraid of the owner of Ballyplymoth castle that when going to Castleisland he always had to go round Scartaglen. This meant that he had to go three miles out of his way to avoid unpleasantness and quarrelling. This journey is known locally as Comgar Taidg Chaoic go dtí an Oileán.
    At one time the Fitzgeralds attacked the O Keefes of Cork during the night and carried off their castle. The O Keefes pursued them hotly, and met them at a townland in
    Síobhán Ní Conchubháir
    Gleann Láirthinn, Co. Chiarraí