Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People are supposed to marry and make merry, even during lent in the island of Skellig off the west coast of Kerry.
    When marriagable boys and girls let yet another shrove tide pass unmarried, the younger lads watch them on shrove Tuesday evening and circle around them with a rope to carry them by force to Skelligs.
    They also make out a Skelligs list sometimes in verse, where all the characteristics of marriageable lovers in the district are unmercifully recorded. Troublesome old maids and prim old bachelors have good reason to avoid reading a copy of Skelligs List.
    Pert madams and namdach young boys who as a rule hold themselves beyond the crowd, who are really their equals get more to rob them of their nights sleep then even the old maids.
    To be omitted from Skelligs List altogether is a sign that a boy or girl is beyond reproach. Skelligs List is a criterion of popularity or otherwise, but not always a criterion of people's worth.
      1. filíocht