Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. Cures.
    To lick a lizard renders the tongue immune from burns. To cure vomiting skin a chicken's gizzard and put it aside to dry. When dry and hard powder it. This powder mixed with boiling milk cures vomiting. Penny leaves mixed with sour cream will cure an external tumour or swollen gland. The powdered bark of burnt elder mixed with cream cures a burn. Dandelion boiled and the juice mixed with sugar makes a syrup for consumption, or for any lung disease. Groundsel weed cures chicken pox. Sour leaves cure a wound. Roots of wild onion boiled in new milk are good for sore throat. When a needle or part of a needle gets embedded in the flesh, the tongue of a fox applied to the affected part draws out the needle. A hangmans rope rubbed to an evil cures it. The juice of boiled briar leaf cures diarrhea. Soy leaf boiled makes a solution which will clean black or navy cloth. The juice of boiled briar leaf dyes wool brown. Ripe elder berries make an excellent wine. They also make ink. Boiled yellow root makes a black dye.
      1. cleachtas an leighis