School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. HORSES
    One night a man was returning from a fair. On the way he saw what appeared to him to be an old woman with her bonnet and shawl standing in the middle of the road. The horse bounded off immediately and never stopped till he arrived home. The following morning he was found dead in the stable.
  2. Many many years ago a man was returning home on horseback very late at night. He noticed a ball of light about two fields away from him, parallel to the road. The light seemed to roll along in the direction that he was going, and kept pace with the horse.
    When the horse was coming towards a stream that ran across the road he panted and tugged as if he were carrying an enormous load. When he succeeded in getting his four legs in the water, the load seemed to be removed, and the light disappeared. The horse trotted home as usual.
    About 150 years ago when few farmers possessed sidecars or traps, a man was
    Garrett Fleming