Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. P. Moloney speaking.
    When I was a little boy of 10 years, I went to school regularly, and I was a smart lad too. It was my job each evening after school to go to the mountain of Crohane where my father had some cattle grazing along the glens of Thur.
    Well to make a long story short, I left this particular evening without any dinner, as it was likely to rain, and dinner was not ready; a hazy evening with a fog moving along the hillside. Off I went anyhow, and I found all my heifers were alright, so I turned for home immediately, but I was soon surrounded by a thick fog blanket, and of course I lost my homeward
    George Fitzgerald