Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different times to tell the landlord what the different people owned. Mr Costello was not very hard on the poor people.
    Collected by: Maire Kilcawley
    Heard from her father D.Kilcawley
  2. Some time ago there were landlords all over Ireland who owned a lot of property which the people have now. Some of these landlords were very harsh towards the people. The landlord of Rathbane was Sir Joselyne Gore Booth. This man had his residence in Lissadell which is situated about 9 miles outside the town of Sligo. The family live there yet. He was a very wealthy landlord. He owned a lot of property. He was a very generous man because he never evicted anybody for the rent. There were bailiffs on the land also. The bailiff for Rathbane was Mr. William Shaw of Ballyfahy. This man went around and he told the people when the rent was due. Sir Joselyne had an
    Moira Hunt
    An Ráth Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh