Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people do not churn as much nowadays as they used long ago. Nowadays the people send nearly all the cream to the creamery and they buy creamery butter. Long ago there were no creameries in the country and he people used to sell some of the butter on the market. There were churns in every house then. There is a churn dash used in the churn. When the woman of the house is going churning she puts the cream in the churn. She put the dash in the churn. She puts the lid and the gogler in the churn. She starts to churn then. After a half an hour small pieces of butter come to the top. After a while the churning is done. Then the woman of the house put cold water on the churn. She takes out the butter. The milk left is called butter-milk. When the people are making a churn if any person comes in he takes a dram. Men used not light their pipes when a churn is being made. They would not let anybody take off the fire until the churn would be made.
    Collected by: Mary McCoy, Castlida
    Heard from her father, Pat McCoy.