Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells near our district. One of them is in the parish of Kilfree and the other in the parish of Bunninadden. The old people told many tales concerning those holy wells. It is said there is a fish in the holy well of Kilfree and whoever would see the fish would die before the year would be out. It is usual for the people to visit the holy wells once a year. They preform a station there and wash their feet in the water. Everybody leaves something at it when they visit it. The water is not used for household purposes because it would not boil. Their was a family of the Costelloes living near that holy well and it is said that the servant caught the fish. She roasted it on the fire. When there was one side roasted the fish flew off to the well again. There is a tree growing beside the well and some people think they see the first when there is a leaf in the water.
    Florrie Benson
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Shligigh