Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the children like to play games. The boys play taws. First they make a ring then they leave down a taw each. Then they test for pink. They leave down a taw in the middle and whoever is nearest to that taw will be first shot. They also make trap-cages for trapping birds in winter time. They play rounders in summer-time. First they call a match. Then they toss to see who will have the ring first. The side that wins the toss goes into the ring. They get a boy who gives in the ball, each one hits the ball and runs to the station.
    Collected by Thomas Hunt, Ballyfahy
    Heard from his father Patrick Hunt Ballyfahy