Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Cloontia. His name was Jimmy Geeves. The night of the big wind he was afraid his house would fall. He had to go on a message and he took his mother and tied her to a bush with a hemp rope & when he returned the bush and his mother was swept way and never seen from that day to this.
    Heard from: Kathleen Cryan
    Heard from her father
    Age 60 years John P. Cryan
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Cryan
    John P. Cryan
    60
  2. In the year of 1917 there was a memorable snow storm. There was snow drift 10 feet high in some places on the roads which blocked all traffic. In the case of a funeral 30 or 40 men could be seen shoveling a path through those snow-drifts on the road leading to the grave-yard. People who had to go to the shop had to clean a path before hand. The storm lasted 3 weeks. There were many accidents. The graveyard which people had to travel with the funeral was Mount Irwin. It
    Jack Benson
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Shligigh