Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Curlews made at different times. The first was the Red Earl's Road. The Red Earl whose family name was Richard de Burga, is known in Anglo Irish History as Earl Richard the Red Earl. He was Governor of Connaught in 1315 having his head quarters in Athlone.
    He was the ablest, most powerful and most influential man of that century among the Anglo Norman rulers. It was his lot to encounter Edward Bruce in 1315. He was defeated at the battle of Connoyr on the banks of the river Bann, near Ballymena.
    The Red Earl was obliged to seek shelter in flight. He lay in concealment for a year in Connaught, for a year deprived of all power and of all his former possessions. He never regained his power. Well, while in power in the years immediately preceeding 1315 he constructed the road across the Curlews, which bears his name to the present day.
    It runs behind the Deerpark school, along the crest of the slope down by Spellman's, West of the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí