Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another townland in the district is Doonaveera - Dún-a-Bhfioradh - the fort of the ridges. The ridges are a conspicuous feature to the present day. Tge townland is part of he Brickline Mountain to the N.W. of the school. It has a double crest or ridge- one is 37' above the other.
    From Dún a bhFioradh we have a view on a fine and clear day which is sunsurpassable perhaps for its extent and variety in all Connaght. Towards the North we see the Ox Mountains, the Colleeney Hills stretching on as far as Dromahare. and beyond them again we see the Calry Hills forming an ideal background. Against the horizon is plainly seen the bold nose of the Benbulbin Range named after the grandfather of St Columcille, and a little west of that again the cone like form of Rockly beyond which in the reflected rays of the setting sun, we can faintly perceive the blue surface of the sea
    Dún na bhFiarach, Co. Shligigh