Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men stole a bag of apples. On the way home they went into a graveyard and began to divide the apples using the following words:
    "This one for you, that one for you". A man was going home from rambling, heard them, and he ran home as quickly as he could, and told his parents that he heard God and the devil dividing the souls.
  2. One day there was a man going along the road with an ass and cart. He met an American gentelman in a car. The gentleman thought to himself that he would have a joke at the expense of the countryman. He stopped the car and said: What is the difference between my vehicle and yours?: The man replied; In my vehicle the donkey is between the shafts, and in ours the donkey is sitting on the seat.
    Ivy Lillie
    Corr an Dúigh Thoir, Co. Shligigh