Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first teacher I heard of was Master McDonagh a protestant or rather a turncoat. He was teaching where Martin Smyth lives and was paid by the landlord. The Priest objected to the children being sent to school to him.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Sharkey
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Shligigh
  2. The first Roman Catholic teacher I heard round here was a Master McHugh an Uncle of John McHugh's that was staying with Mr. Gandon in Boyle.
    He was paid by the parents of the children according to the classes they were in. Master McHugh was teaching in Limnagh near the place where the McManuses now live.