School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a house in this townland used as a court house. No courts are held there now since the "Free State" came into existence. The litigants are now accommodated at Ballymote. The townland is marked in the Barony of Tirrerrill.
  2. Bunnadubber bun na dtobar the origin of the wells and rightly so for there are numerous spring wells in the locality This townland occupies the valley between the Bricklieve mountains and the Curlew Hills.
    It is said to be the golden vale of Ballinafad. The land is made up of prime upland, with a piece of bog or moory land in the extreme valley. A fine broad stream passes by the west side, which carries the surface water to Lough Arrow. Fish come up the stream during the spawning season, and is often the happy
    Bun na dTobar, Co. Shligigh